CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A81187

Mr. Rick Weaver
Barnhart & Associates
10914 So. La Cienega Blvd.
Inglewood, CA 90304

RE: The tariff classification of P-Dimethylbenzene from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Barnhart:

In your letter dated March 4, 1996, on behalf of your client Morrison Group International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for p-dimethylbenzene which you have stated will be used as a desorbent to selectively purify p-xylene based on molecular shape specificity.

The applicable subheading will be 2902.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division